Sometimes I feel fat…

 

No, I am not.  And Yes I do know that.  I work very hard at the gym, I eat healthy and I am aware that I am very fit, especially for my age.  However some days I can look in the mirror and feel amazing and other days all I see is rolls and lumps where all the muscles I swear just were.  My body sits at about 15lbs more than competition weight when I don’t watch what I am eating.  My boyfriend eats everything and anything, usually covered in gravy or cheese, the kids are the same.  Click HERE to hear it from him.  Truth is, I was like that too for years.  Now I cannot eat like that.  However it seems that even when I think I am watching what I eat and not eating clean 100%.  My body adjusts and sits at almost 15 lbs more than competition weight…. And that 15lbs bothers me more than I like to admit.

 

I despise the scale with a passion.  I like to go by what I see, and how my clothes fit. Here’s some tips for tracking progress other then the demon box. However with the addition of my new trainer I have to take weekly progress pics, and oh ya… step on that stupid little scale once a week.  And it is messing with my head!  I have been consistently losing every week, however add in a bad progress pic this morning and even though I’ve lost just less than 10 lbs in the last four weeks.  I still don’t feel good.  Today I feel fat.

 

Here’s the silly part.  When I woke up to go to the gym this morning, I could see my abs.  Wish I’d taken a picture, because I really did feel great about how I looked.  Then I went to the gym and got on that scale and suddenly I felt awful.  Came home and had my other half take my progress pics to send to my coach and my mood plummeted.    The pictures were just bad pictures.  I was part way through getting ready to go to work, my hair was all over the place, and my other half doesn’t see what I see in the pictures ever.  Gotta love him for it.  But those pictures along with that little box put me in a bad mood.

 

So… What’s the point of this post?

 

Well I guess even those of us with the best intentions and mind set get upset by that stupid little box called a scale.   Yes my mood plummeted but it is coming back up.  I feel better having written this post just because I said it and can see how ridiculous it is to be upset by it.  I also think I need to find a way to weigh myself for my trainer without actually having to look at the number myself.  Hmm… that one could be tough!

Advertisements

One thought on “Sometimes I feel fat…”

  1. I totally get this. One day I can look at myself and think “damn I have a long ways to go” and other days, even the next or even the SAME day I’ll think “Damn I am looking good!” haha we are funny, us humans…

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s